NORTH COAST ELITE - Laurie Mendenhall Memorial - Ages 14u - 18u
Tournament Dates: 06/18/20 - 06/21/20
Age Group(s) and Cost:  18U ($1100.00) , 17U ($1100.00) , 16U ($1100.00) , 15U ($1000.00) , 14U (60/90) ($725.00) ,

This is the Tournaments 12th year and in 2020 we will again be making this our Showcase Event.  This Tournament is highly scouted due to the level of competition and the athletes that participate.  We have many DI , DII,  DIII,  NAIA and Jr College Coaches that attend on an annual basis .  In 2020 this event will fall during a dead period for College Coaches.  That dead period is June 20-22 meaning that the Thursday and Friday games WILL be scouted. 
Remember - Good Players and Good Teams attract the Scouts !!!!


In 2019 over 100 teams played in this event.  We will again be using many College Fields, Stadium Facilities and top high school facilites -- Kent State University, Mt Union University, Walsh College, TriC, Oberlin College, Hiram and Baldwin Wallace ,  League Park and possibly Akron Univ.  Those fields along with the top High School facilities in Akron / Canton & Cleveland will allow us to use 12 turf fields and 10 other quality facilities to run this event.

We are also again proud to partner with the Ohio Longhorns Organization to honor the late Mother of one of their current players.  Laurie Mendenhall was a beloved wife and loving mother who left this earth at the youthful age of 44 -- she was a Baseball Mom from a Baseball Family.  Her enthusiasm and energy for her family as well other team mates families is an inspiration and example for all to follow.  In her honor we will be donating some of the proceeds of this event to a Local Charity.

We will have College Umpires for most  16u - 18u games.  The 15u - 16u - 17u and 18u teams -- there will be a 5 game minimum with many teams getting 6 to 7 games. The 15u, 16u , 17u, and 18u teams will start play on Thursday - June 20th.  The local teams should be available to play at 10am with out of town teams ready to play at 1pm.

14u teams -- there will be a 4 game minimum with most teams playing 5 to 6 games.  Games will be played on High School Diamonds  and the Championship Round on a turf field.  Games will start on Friday - June 21st -- teams need to be ready to play at 10am.

Umpire fees are covered with your entry fee.  

Note - This is a stay to play event -- meaning if you plan to use local hotels you must work through our Lodging Partner - Team Inn. Please click the button below to book your hotel room with Team Inn.  Please visit our Hotels page for more details regarding our lodging policy. 

Teams Registered:

  Teams Registered for 2020

                   17U /  18U
Ohio Longhorns 18u
Cleveland Prospects
NEO Rawlings Tigers
Premier Ohio - Stolarski
Ohio Glaciers 17u
Geauga Knights
RBI Redwings
Mid State Tigers
GlenOak Eagles
Premier Ohio - Hecker
OSF Baseball
Stallions Baseball - Kozy
Ohio Longhorns 17u
Ellet Eliminators
Premier Ohio - Szalai
Ohio Yankees
Manchester A's
Titans Baseball - Page
Diamond Boys Showcase
North Columbus Bruins
B.A.T.Cage Bulldogs
Stallions Baseball - Wis

                16U
Ohio Longhorns
Premier Ohio - Currie
Spikes Baseball - Marko
Steves Sports
NEO Rawlings Tigers
Hiland Hawks
Mashfactory 
Locos Express
North Columbus Bruins
Premier Ohio - Abella
Premier Ohio - Bach
Midwest Stars
Pa Redhawks
RBI Redwings
Impact Longhorns

                 15U
Ohio Longhorns - DeMarino
Ohio Longhorns - Piscura
Midwest Stars
Mashfactory
Spikes Baseball - King
Impact Longhorns
Premier Ohio - Hanlon
North Columbus Bruins
Solon Stampede
Stallions Baseball - Franks
Brownlee Lookouts 
Dumont Sports
USA Baseball Elite 
Premier Ohio - Szalai
LE Warhawks - Illardi

               14U
Ohio Stallions
Erie Steelheads
Kenston Bombers
Locos Express
North Columbus Bruins
Mashfactory
T3 Elite - Lowe
T3 Elite White