NORTH COAST ELITE - Laurie Mendenhall Memorial - Ages 14u - 18u
Tournament Dates: 06/18/20 - 06/21/20
Age Group(s) and Cost:  18U ($1100.00) , 17U ($1100.00) , 16U ($1100.00) , 15U ($1000.00) , 14U (60/90) ($725.00) ,

This is the Tournaments 12th year and in 2020 we will again be making this our Showcase Event.  This Tournament is highly scouted due to the level of competition and the athletes that participate.  We have many DI , DII,  DIII,  NAIA and Jr College Coaches that attend on an annual basis .  In 2020 this event will fall during a dead period for College Coaches.  That dead period is June 20-22 meaning that the Thursday and Friday games WILL be scouted. 
Remember - Good Players and Good Teams attract the Scouts !!!!


In 2019 over 100 teams played in this event.  We will again be using many College Fields, Stadium Facilities and top high school facilites -- Kent State University, Mt Union University, Walsh College, TriC, Oberlin College, Hiram and Baldwin Wallace ,  League Park and possibly Akron Univ.  Those fields along with the top High School facilities in Akron / Canton & Cleveland will allow us to use 12 turf fields and 10 other quality facilities to run this event.
NO GATES FEES AT ANY PARK !!!

We are also again proud to partner with the Ohio Longhorns Organization to honor the late Mother of one of their current players.  Laurie Mendenhall was a beloved wife and loving mother who left this earth at the youthful age of 44 -- she was a Baseball Mom from a Baseball Family.  Her enthusiasm and energy for her family as well other team mates families is an inspiration and example for all to follow.  In her honor we will be donating some of the proceeds of this event to a Local Charity.

We will have College Umpires for most  16u - 18u games.  The 15u - 16u - 17u and 18u teams -- there will be a 5 game minimum with many teams getting 6 to 7 games. The 15u, 16u , 17u, and 18u teams will start play on Thursday - June 20th.  The local teams should be available to play at 10am with out of town teams ready to play at 1pm.

14u teams -- there will be a 4 game minimum with most teams playing 5 to 6 games.  Games will be played on High School Diamonds  and the Championship Round on a turf field.  Games will start on Friday - June 21st -- teams need to be ready to play at 10am.

Umpire fees are covered with your entry fee.  

Note - This is a stay to play event -- meaning if you plan to use local hotels you must work through our Lodging Partner - Team Inn. Please click the button below to book your hotel room with Team Inn.  Please visit our Hotels page for more details regarding our lodging policy. 

Teams Registered:

Teams Registered for 2019

14U 60/90  - Sold Out

Northern Ohio Hurricanes JM
Northern Ohio Hurricanes WT
Ohio Elite Petschke
Mashfactory Baseball Club
Demand Command
Midwest Stars
Ohio Hitmen
Premier Ohio - Szalai
Golden Spikes
CLE Prospects
JABC Jaguars
North Columbus Bruins
Locos Express
Wooster Golden Gloves
IVL Baseball
Ohio Longhorns - Piscura
Ohio Longhorns - Mygrants
Manchester A's
Diamond Hit Club
Spikes Baseball - McGill
Diamond Boys - Show
 

15U

Aces Elite - Perretta
Mashfactory Baseball Club
Portage Titans
Steve's Sports
Ohio Rack Baseball
T3 Rays Blue
Premier Ohio Currie
Geauga Knights
Lake Erie Warhawks - Kutrubs
El Toro Baseball
Impact Longhorns
Premier Ohio Abella
IVL Baseball
Diamond Hit Club
Ohio Longhorns
Brownlee Lookouts - Eversole
Manchester As
Players i Bulls
Spikes Baseball - Marko
RBI Redwings
Spikes Baseball - Weisel
UA Force Ohio - Mark
 

16U

Premier Ohio Stolarski
UA Force Ohio
Eliminators Baseball
B2 Bulls
Midwest Ironbirds
Locos Express
Westerville Naturals
Andy's 9ers
MAF Gators
Force Ohio Carosielli
Force Ohio Prime
North Columbus Bruins
Impact Longhorns
DNA Raiders
Glen Oak Eagles
Wooster Golden Gloves
IVL Baseball
Release Baseball
Diamond Boys - Motta
North Canton Vikings
Premier Ohio - Hecker
Eagles Baseball
Lake Erie Warhawks - Jossey
RBI Redwings
Jackson Bears
Aces Elite - Guscoff
Aces Elite - Miller
Steel City Select
Ohio Longhorns
Diamond Hit Club

17U

Players i Bulls
Mashfactory Baseball Club
Ohio Stallions
Wooster Golden Gloves
Mentor Cardinals
Delaware County Legends
JABC
Glass City Bombers
Aces Elite
Ohio Mavericks
Hurricanes Select
Lake Erie Warhawks - Wilson
Lake Erie Warhawks - Brua
Force Ohio Prime
IVL Baseball - Bonnette
IVL Baseball - Linn
Release Baseball
Morris Baseball Chiefs 
Ohio Wildcats
LE Mizuno Warhawks
Guernsey County Miners
Titans 17u
Rawlings Diamond Boys Select
Spikes Baseball - King
Brownlee Lookouts - Cutner
Ohio Longhorns
Diamond Hit Club - Navy
Diamind Hit Club - White
UA Force Ohio - Dearth
LE Mizuno Warhawks - 16u - Adrian

18U

Mashfactory Baseball Club
Midwest Ironbirds
B.A.T. Cage Bulldogs
Force Ohio - Nordquist
North Columbus Bruins
Hiland Summer Hawks
Ohio Hitmen
Strongsville Stingrays
Glen Oak Eagles
The Dug Out Bruisers
Premier Ohio - Szalai
Akron A Showcase
IVL Baseball
Release Baseball
Lake Erie Warhawks - Lahetta
Diamond Boys - College Prep
Diamond Hit Club
Ohio Longhorns
Ohio Yankees
CBF Kids
Ohio Spiders