NORTH COAST ELITE - Laurie Mendenhall Memorial
Tournament Dates: 06/23/16 - 06/26/16
Age Group(s) and Cost: 

This is Tournaments 8th year and in 2016 we are making this our Showcase Event as PBR OHIO will be scouting this event and running a Showcase prior to the start of the Tournament. 

We will using 8 College Fields -- Kent State University, Mt Union University, Walsh College, Wooster College, Ashland College, Tri C, Oberlin College, and Baldwin Wallace.  Those along with the top High School facilities and Minor League Parks in Akron / Canton & Cleveland will allow us to use 8 turf fields.

We are also again proud to partner with the Ohio Longhorns Organization to honor the late Mother of one of their current players.  Laurie Mendenhall was a beloved wife and loving mother who left this earth at the youthful age of 44 -- she was a Baseball Mom from a Baseball Family.  Her enthusiasm and energy for her family as well other team mates families is an inspiration and example for all to follow.  In her honor we are donating some of the proceeds of this event to a Local Charity to be chosen by Mendenhall Family in 2016.

15u - 16u - 17u and 18u teams -- there will be a 5 game minimum with many teams getting 6 to 7 games. The 15u, 16u , 17u, and 18u teams will start play on Thursday - June 23rd.  The local teams should be available to play at 10am with out of town teams ready to play at 1pm.

14u teams -- there will be a 4 game minimum with most teams playing 5 to 6 games.  Games will be played on High School Diamonds -- games will start on Friday - June 24 -- teams need to be ready to play at 10am.

11u - 12u - 13u teams -- there will be a 3 game minimum with most teams playing 4 to 5 games.  Games will be played at Barberton's Foundation Fields or Akron's First Energy Baseball Complex.

Umpire fees are covered with your entry fee.  Teams will supply game balls --- 2 new balls to start each game -- those will be returned at he end of the game.
There will be entrance fees at some parks -- those will be listed before scheduling.

Note - This is a stay to play event -- meaning if you plan to use local hotels you must work through our Lodging Partner - Team Inn.  Please see our Lodging Program under Hotels on the home page or click here to go directly to the Team Inn site.

Teams Registered:

Teams Registered for 2016

            11U

Ohio Elite Baseball - Rollyson
Ohio Skyhawks
Stallions Baseball
Ohio Glaciers - Strank
Steel Town maulers

            12U

Alliance Elite 
Steel Town Maulers
Ohio Glaciers - McCleery
Ohio Prime
Golden Spikes - Gold
Wadsworth Grizzlies
 

 

             13U

 

Ohio Elite Baseball (Palange)
Doubledays
Ohio Skyhawks
OA Bees
Ohio Glaciers - Schuller
Northwest Indians
Hudson White
Ohio Cardinals
Astro Falcons
Lake Express
Steel Town Maulers
Blue Wave Baseball
Impact Lumberjacks

 

             14U - Sold Out

Premier Ohio - Blue
Mashfactory Elite - 
Fairfield County Bulldogs
Steel City Select - Pittsburgh , Pa
Triple Crown Training - Pittsburgh , Pa
NEO Elite
Upper Deck Baseball - Bladell , NY
Ohio Yankees
Beaver Valley Red - Ellwood City, Pa
Lake Erie Warhawks - Weber
Ohio Hit Club
Northern Ohio Hurricanes
RBI Redwings - Bridgeview , Pa
Ohio Glaciers
Ohio Longhorns
Ohio Bombers - Blue
Lake Erie Mosquitos
LCBA Rangers
 

              15U - Sold Out

Mashfactory Elite
Fairfield County Bulldogs - Lancaster, Ohio
Diamond Hit Club
New Albany Eagles - Columbus
Ohio Hit Club - Blue
Ohio Elite North - Beahn
Andy's 9ers
Ohio Hitmen
Beaver Valley Red - Pittsburgh
Force Elite
North Coast Red Devils
Solon Stampede
IVL Baseball
Ohio Bruisers - Cowle Post 151
Top Tier Americans - McCook , Illinois
Top Tier Nationals - McCook , Illinois
Hurricanes Select
Northern Ohio Hurricanes
Impact Baseball
Premier Ohio - Cicerchi
Lou Gehrig Iron Horse - Amherst , NY
RBI Redwings - Bridgeview, Pa
Ohio Elite - Marshal
Steel Town Maulers - Pittsburgh, Pa
Ohio Surge - Lewis Center , Ohio
Force Express - Gold
Ohio Longhorns
Kings Baseball
Canton Spikes
Stow Bull Sharks
West Hills Baseball
Tim Lally Baseball
Akron A's
Force Express - Blue


 

                 16U - Sold Out

Midwest Marlins - Lancaster , Ohio
Ohio Braves - Pickerington , Ohio
Mashfactory Elite
Ohio Glaciers
Greys
SWOBAT Hornets - Cincinnati , Ohio
TC Young Bucks
Diamond Hit Club
T3 Rays
Wooster Golden Gloves
Athletics Baseball - Newark , Ohio
IVL Baseball
Ohio Elite North - Miletti
Andys 9ers
MAF Gators
Milan Road Warriors
Aces Elite Red
North Columbus Elite - Lewis Center, Ohio
Eagles Elite 
Top Tier Nationals - McCook , Illinois
Pittsburgh Outlaws - Pittsburgh , Pa
LCBA Heat
Columbus Cobras
RBI Redwings - Bridgeview , Pa
Brownlee Lookouts - Edwards
Ohio Bombers
Ohio Longhorns - Bowers
Ohio Longhorns - Smith
Lake Erie Warhawks - Lilly
Massillon Tigers
Glen Oak Summer Eagles
Lake Erie Mosquitos
 

                     17U - Sold Out

Strongsville Stingrays
Diamond Hit Club - Aspero
Sports Zone Express - Pittsburgh , Pa
North Royalton Bears
Premier Ohio - Hecker
Upper Deck Baseball - Blasdell ,NY
Ohio Elite North - McNerney
Morris Baseball Indiana Chiefs - Hammond , Ind
MAF Gators
Horned Frogs
Midwest Marlins - Lancaster , Ohio
Canton Spikes - Black
Canton Spikes
Top Tier Nationals - McCook , Illinois
Northern Ohio Hurricanes
Ohio Longhorns - Morgan
Ohio Longhorns - Brown
Prospect Training Academy - Milwaukee, Wisc
Brownlee Lookouts - Anderson
Jackson Bears 
Lake Erie Warhawks - Spencer
Lake Erie Warhawks - Mezlak

 

                      18U - Sold Out

Mashfactory Elite
Cardinals Baseball Academy
Midwest Marlins
Brampton Royals - Brampton ,Ontario
Ohio Glaciers
Ohio Scrappers
Ohio Yankees
Ohio Hit Club
North Columbus Bruins - Pickerington , Ohio
Hurricanes Select
RBI Redwings - Bridgeview , Pa
Pittsburgh Outlaws - Capozza - Canonsburg , Pa
Miami Valley Prospects - New Carlisle, Ohio
Ohio Longhorns
Ohio Railcats
Glen Oak Summer Eagles
Massillon Tigers
Post 217 Sidney Legion - Sidney, Ohio
Blue Wave Baseball
Lake Erie Warhawks - Wilson
Lake Erie Warhawks - Arbahamowicz
Lake Erie Mosquitos
Westerville Hawks
Lake Erie Bulldogs
Lake Erie Warhawks - Kilner